Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Oz CRW Awards

Home Up Oz CRW Awards Oz Teams Hall of Fame About the Author

 

[ APF Awards ] [ ACRWC Recipients ] [ Government Awards ]

 

APF Nominated Awards

    The APF has a register of awards for achievements related to parachuting. The CRW related awards are listed below.

Date of Board Meeting Award First Name Surname Details
3-Sep-82 Nominated for Sportsman of the Year Award. - CROOZ The 1982 CRW team, CROOZ to be nominated for the Team Award for; a) winning Silver Medal at the World Cup for CRW in what is a totally new category of Sport Parachuting. b) setting a World Record in CRW (result of nomination unknown to me).
3-Sep-82 Honourable Mention in Minutes Gary McMAHON The BOD congratulates him on his performance in winning two Gold Medals at the 1st World Cup of CRW. Australia's first Gold Medals at World Level)
1/03/1985 APF Service Award Denis KENNEDY For his outstanding organisation for the World Record of a Canopy Stack of 21 persons, on 31 March 1984 at Cairns International Airport.
Aug-85 APF Achievement Award Geoff LITTLE For his CRW achievements.
Aug-85 APF Achievement Award Paul FLIPO For his CRW achievements.
Mar-87 APF Service Award David HANCOCK For intensive media coverage of the 1st World Parachute Championships of Canopy Relative Work 1986, at the Gatton Agricultural College in Queensland.
Mar-91 APF Achievement Award Gregory Stephen HAYS For their Gold Medal performance in the 8 way Speed Formation event at the 3rd WPC of Canopy Relative Work in Thailand 1990. Although several Team Member have switched over the years, mention should have been made that the EARLY OPENERSís first success was in Australia at the 1st WPC of CRW, earning the Bronze Medal in 1986, following up with their Silver Medal consolation prize (robbed of Gold) at the 2nd WPC in Vichy, France in 1988, before achieving their victory in 1990. Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
Mar-91 APF Achievement Award Paul Andrew FLIPO
Mar-91 APF Achievement Award Eros BATTELLO
Mar-91 APF Achievement Award Andrew Mark PRESTON
Mar-91 APF Achievement Award Bradley Douglas TURNER
Mar-91 APF Achievement Award Paul Anthony COHEN
Mar-91 APF Achievement Award Andrew Clive WHITTEN
Mar-91 APF Achievement Award David Anthony BAILEY
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #29 Gregory Stephen HAYS Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #30 Paul Andrew FLIPO Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #31 Eros BATTELLO Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #32 Andrew Mark PRESTON Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #33 Bradley Douglas TURNER Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #34 Paul Anthony COHEN Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #35 Andrew Clive WHITTEN Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #36 David Anthony BAILEY Gold Medal (1st) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1990
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #37 David Eric McEVOY Silver Medal (2nd) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1988
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 1 - #38 Andrej PERCIC Silver Medal (2nd) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1988
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 2 - #48 Ralph PRESGRAVE Australian champion CF team member of long standing.
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 2 - #49 Matthew BERENS Australian champion CF team member of long standing.
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 2 - #50 Jaak SAEGA Australian champion CF team member of long standing.
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Category 2 - #51 Robert DOUTHAT Australian champion CF team member of long standing.
May-01 APF Achievement Award Geoffrey HOLMES Bronze Medal (3rd) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1 in 1986
May-01 APF Achievement Award Jon KENT Bronze Medal (3rd) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1 in 1986
May-01 APF Achievement Award Ralf JAEGER Bronze Medal (3rd) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1 in 1986
May-01 APF Achievement Award Christopher LE MESSURIER Bronze Medal (3rd) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1 in 1986
May-01 APF Achievement Award Stewart McNEE Bronze Medal (3rd) - 8 Way Speed - WPC 1 in 1986
May-01 APF Achievement Award Geoff LITTLE Silver Medal (2nd) - Rotations - WC 2 in 1982
May-01 APF Achievement Award John GREIG Silver Medal (2nd) - Rotations - WC 2 in 1982
May-01 APF Achievement Award Christopher FOWLER Silver Medal (2nd) - Rotations - WC 2 in 1982
May-01 APF Achievement Award Ross MAGEE Silver Medal (2nd) - Rotations - WC 3 in 1984
May-01 APF Achievement Award Brian SCOFFELL Silver Medal (2nd) - Rotations - WC 3 in 1984
May-01 APF Achievement Award Brent CAMERON Bronze Medal (3rd) - 8 Way Sequential - WPC 1 in 1986
May-01 APF Achievement Award Ian SLIGHT Bronze Medal (3rd) - 8 Way Sequential - WPC 1 in 1986
May-01 APF Achievement Award Adam HOPPE Bronze Medal (3rd) - WPC 1 in 1986 & Silver Medal (2nd) - WPC 2 in 1988 - 8 Way Speed
May-01 APF Achievement Award Greg ROBERTS Gold - WPC 1998 in 8 Speed ?????
May-01 APF Achievement Award Gary McMAHON Silver Medal (2nd) - 8 Way Speed - WC 2 in 1982
May 2005 APF Achievement Award - Crimson Mist Matt Berens, Ralph Hamilton-Presgrave, Daryl Davison, Tom Begic, Mitch McMartin. For outstanding performance and a new national record at the 2003 World Parachuting Championships in France.
May 2005 APF Achievement Award - Crimson Mist Mitch McMartin, Tom Begic, Matt Berens, Ralph Hamilton-Presgrave, Cameron Cooper. For outstanding performance and a new national record of 17 points at the 2004 World Parachuting Championships in Croatia.

Australian Canopy Relative Work Crest (CRWC) Recipients

    To be awarded the Australian CRW Crest, a parachutist must participate in an 8 way canopy formation as witnessed by 2 judges or CRWC holders. Click here for the official rules. Anyone who has info regarding errors or omissions, please email me.

    The first 8 person formation was built at Corowa on the 29th December, 1980.

CRWC Number Date Issued First Names Surname confirmed
1 30/12/1980 Michael Brian HUGHES
2 ?
3 ?
4 ?
5 ?
6 ?
7 ?
8 ?
9 ?
10 30/12/1980 Alan Herbert STEPHENS
11 ?
12 ?
13 ?
14 19/05/1983 Gary John McMAHON
15 ?
16 ?
17 ?
18 ?
19 ?
20 17/10/1981 Nicholas John HAGARTY
21 ?
22 ?
23 ?
24 ?
25 ?
26 ?
27 ?
28 ?
29 ?
30 ?
31 6/01/1982 Jeremy Richard BROWNE
32 ?
33 ?
34 ?
35 ?
36 ?
37 ?
38 ?
39 ?
40 ?
41 ?
42 27/09/1982 Steven Michael HAINES
43 ?
44 ?
45 ?
46 ?
47 ?
48 ?
49 ?
50 ?
51 ?
52 ?
53 ?
54 ?
55 ?
56 ?
57 ?
58 ?
59 ?
60 ?
61 ?
62 ?
63 ?
64 12/06/1983 Phil HINDLEY
65 ?
66 ?
67 ?
68 ?
69 ?
70 11/03/1983 Gary Ronald MYORS
71 ?
72 ?
73 ?
74 ?
75 27/05/1984 Andre PERCIC
76 29/07/1984 Keith Frank PERROTT
77 ?
78 5/08/1984 Colin PARSONS
79 5/08/1985 Graham John BARRINGTON
80 ?
81 ?
82 26/05/1984 Brent Gerrard CAMERON
83 ?
84 27/10/1984 Nigel Nicholas BRENNAN 
85 5/11/1984 Dennis Francis CAIRNS 
86 12/11/1984 Peter GILL 
87 11/11/1984 Daniel Leonard John MATHEWSON 
88 ?
89 ?
90 ?
91 ?
92 27/01/1985 William Edward TUDDENHAM 
93 3/02/1985 Alan James BENNETT 
94 ?
95 ?
96 ?
97 9/04/1986 Stephen Mark DINES
98 22/04/1986 Adam Daniel HOPPE 
99 ?
100 4/06/1986 John Colin COOK
101 ?
102 4/06/1986 Phillip HERMITAGE
103 27/01/1987 John Gregory RODSTED
104 27/01/1987 Steven RENSHAW
105 27/01/1987 Jonathon McWILLIAM
106 ?
107 8/04/1987 David John McLEAN
108 ?
109 24/04/1987 Roger BLACKLOCK
110 20/05/1987 Peter Murray FIELDING
111 ?
112 21/05/1987 Jay Stephen LAZARUS
113 28/08/1987 William John HOST
114 ?
115 ?
116 ?
117 10/06/1988 Bruce Mckay HARRISON
118 14/06/1988 Donald Gordon WOODLAND
119 ?
120 17/06/1988 Jeffrey Thomas SIMCOCK
121 ?
122 7/09/1988 Clive Raymond MATHIESON
123 25/05/1989 Douglas Allan STEWART
124 17/08/1989 Richard Anthony WEISSE
125 14/03/1989 Malcolm Neil STEWART
126 18/09/1989 Mark Walter BRODY
127 24/09/1991 Christopher David HUNT
128 10/10/1991 Fiona Elizabeth McEACHERN
129 6/11/1991 James Owen DEAN
130 6/11/1991 Gregory Stephen HAYS
131 6/11/1991 Robert Benjamin McMILLAN
132 6/11/1991 David Anthony BAKKERS
133 21/01/1992 Malcolm Lloyd STEVENS
134 4/03/1992 Peter John WALLER
135 6/04/1992 Steven JONES
136 5/06/1992 Malcolm Douglas CAPORN
137 18/06/1992 Anita Rita JANKEVICS
138 29/07/1992 Anthony Robert NEWMAN
139 26/08/1993 Malcolm Francis STONE
140 3/09/1993 Anthony John SMITH
141 15/09/1993 Craig Ian McLAVERTY
142 16/09/1993 Peter Julian CONDON
143 16/09/1993 Kenneth Raymond PETRIE
144 22/09/1993 Russell Edward PALMER
145 13/10/1993 Tomislav BEGIC yes
146 13/10/1993 Brett HIGGINS
147 11/11/1993 John Arthur James BERMAN
148 17/09/1993 Luke M McWILLIAM
149 16/12/1993 Andrew Paul DANIELS
150 2/08/1995 Clyde Marshall SUMMERS
151 27/10/1995 Bernhard STEVERMUER
152 6/12/1995 Darren HILDER
153 6/12/1995 Gregory Simon COX
154 11/12/1995 Anthony DORNEY
155 17/05/1996 Bernardus Martinus NORDKAMP
156 26/06/1996 Nannette Philip ROGERS
157 ?
158 31/01/1997 Steven Andrew BOEKEL
159 31/01/1997 Paul Butler TRUMAN
160 31/01/1997 Robert DOUTHAT
161 4/02/1997 Daniel John CORBOY
162 4/02/1997 Matthew BERENS yes
163 7/02/1997 Jaak SAEGA
164 13/02/1997 Donald KEITH
165 13/02/1997 Carl JEFFERIS
166 17/02/1997 Cedric VAN DEN DORPE
167 17/02/1997 Alastair WADDELL
168 17/02/1997 Patrick Evan BOSS
169 5/11/1997 Clive Daryl SMITH
170 11/11/1997 James Peter GLORIOD
171 12/12/1997 Shaunn Richard SEGON
172 12/12/1997 Graeme Robert BRINDLEY
173 15/12/1997 Graeme Ralph BRANFORD
174 15/12/1997 Christian James NICOLL
175 18/12/1997 Philip Walter THAMM
176 19/12/1997 Barrie Rowland RHODES
177 27/01/1998 Stephen Roy HICKSON
178 5/02/1998 Ralph HAMILTON-PRESGRAVE ??? unsure 165
179 20/07/1998 Robert Leslie HOOPER repeated number
179 23/07/1998 Daniel Luke TWOMEY repeated number
180 23/07/1998 Mark Andrew HANCOCK
181 23/07/1998 Paul Andrew BAKER
182 23/07/1998 Gary ROGERSON
183 30/07/1998 Mathew Robert PIPER
184 30/04/1999 Daryl Neil DAVISON yes
185 14/05/1999 Justin TERHORST
186 20/05/1999 Paul Aaron DREDGE
187 20/05/1999 Paul Gregory TAYLOR
188 20/05/1999 David Lloyd SALSBURY
189 20/05/1999 Andrew Clive WHITTEN
190 15/07/1999 Michael Hermanus VAN DAM
191 3/08/1999 Leighton Alwyn   SHEPHERD
192 17/08/1999 Bradley Douglas TURNER
193 20/08/1999 Alan Geoffrey MOSS 
194 25/08/1999 Stephen Richard ANDERTON
195 4/02/2000 Mitchell Linton McMARTIN yes
196 4/02/2000 Michael Alexander THOMSON
197 11/04/2000 Suzanne BRANFORD
198 1/05/2000 Simon Jerzy CHABERKA 
199 3/05/2000 Louise Margaret CROSS 
200 20/07/2000 Mathew Neville HAWKINS
201 4/05/2001 Brett John POOLE
202 8/05/2001 Marc Van APEREN yes
203 9/11/2001 Paul Anthony DESIRA
204 8/04/2002 Trevor HILL
205 18/04/2002 Sheryl Lee NEIL
206 9/01/2003 Steven BOOTHEY
207 23/04/2003 Steve F JACKSON
208 18/02/2004 Graham Neil COOK
209 27/04/2004 Steve FITCHETT
210 7/05/2004 John Michael SEMAN

People Who Have Completed 8 Way or Bigger Formations not on the above list:

  • Ray Curry, Tony Duckworth, Tom Honan, Paul Osbourne, Paddy McHugh, Bruce Towers, Ian Ladyman, Doc Henderson, 
  • NZ Built => Rory Hatchet, Robbie Oakley, Mike Brown, Grant Rigby, Dave Kinloch, Anthony Oakley, Greg Rowan.
  • Paul Cohen, Tony Smith, Greg Roberts, Paul Flipo, Eros Batello, Andrew Preston, Brad Turner, David Bailey, Dave McEvoy, Jon Kent, Stu McNee.
  • R. Magee, George Simmons, M.Oulton, Rod Whyte, Mirko Beric, J. Agnew, David McEvoy, P. Nobbs, Brian Scoffell, C. Lee, Stan Newsome, John Gurn, G. Little, W. Fowler, Rod Ernst, Greg Ernst, C. Fowler, K. Featherstone, Lindy Corbould, Cecil Bartholomew, Stewart McPherson, Kevin Cowie, Steven Pashley
  • Don Cross

Commonwealth Sports Awards - Australian Government

 


Following are notes & other ideas relevant to this section that require further development. Please ignore.

Hit Counter

 

Home Up Contents Site Admin Feedback Search

This site is developed and maintained by Tom Begic. Send mail to Tom with any feedback.
Copyright © 2005 OzCRW. Last modified: May 16, 2005