Make your own free website on Tripod.com

World Meets

Home Up Australian History World CRW History CRW Results World Meets

 

World Championship Years & Venues

    Following is a list of the location and sequence of every World Championship and World Cup that has been held for CRW. It also indicates the order of placing's for each event. Note that 2 Way sequential has been introduced to the 7th World Cup of Canopy Formation in 2005.

Year Detail Country Location World Championship World Cup 4 Way Rotations 4 Way Sequential 8 Way Speed
1980 Oct

26/10-2/11

USA

Zephyrhills - 1

Not official FAI World Cup  as CRW not recognised by FAI at the time.

  1. USA (Plane Old Bud Folks)

  2. England (Mounting Men Red)

  3. USA (Considerable Difficulty)

Also teams from France & Belgium.

-
  1. England (Mounting Men)

  2. USA (Plane Magic)

  3. USA (Other People)

1981   - - - - - - -
1982   France

Lapalisse - 2
  1. New Zealand (Plane Scared)
  2. Australia (Crooze)
  1. ?

  2. France

  1. France

1983   - - - - - - -
1984 Oct

13-24

Australia

Toogoolawah - 3
  1. ?

  2. Australia (Crooze)

Teams from 11 countries, 19 rotations teams in total.

  1. ?

  2. ?

  3. France

 
  1. France

1985   - - - - - - -
1986   Australia

Gatton 1 -
  1. China
  2. USA
  3. Netherlands
  4. Australia = tie
  5. New Zealand = tie
  6. Switzerland
  7. England
  8. France
  9. Thailand
  10. Brazil
  11. Finland

Australia = silver in 4 way, unsure what event

  1. France
  2. USA
  3. Australia
  4. New Zealand
  5. Germany
  6. Switzerland
  7. Netherlands
  8. England
  1. France
  2. England
  3. Australia (Early Openers)
  4. New Zealand
  5. USA
  6. Thailand
1987   - - - - - - -
1988   France

Vichy 2 -
  1. China
  2. Switzerland
  3. USA
  4. Netherlands
  5. Canada
  6. New Zealand
  7. England
  8. Australia
  9. Germany
  10. Belgium
  1. France
  2. USA
  3. China
  4. Netherlands
  5. New Zealand
  6. Germany
  7. England
  8. Belgium
  1. USA
  2. Australia (Early Openers)
  3. England
  4. France
  5. Netherlands
  6. New Zealand
  7. Germany
1989   - - - - - - -
1990   Thailand

Chang Mai 3 -
  1. USA
  2. China
  3. Canada
  4. Netherlands
  5. France
  6. Switzerland
  7. Italy
  8. Indonesia
  9. Germany
  10. Belgium
  11. Thailand
  12. New Zealand = tie
  13. England = tie
  14. Austria
  1. France
  2. New Zealand
  3. USA
  4. Netherlands
  5. Australia
  6. Germany
  7. England
  8. Switzerland
  1. Australia (Early Openers)
  2. France
  3. USA
  4. New Zealand
  5. Thailand
  6. England
1991   - - - - - - -
1992   China

Anyang 4 -
  1. France
  2. USA
  3. Netherlands
  4. Italy
  5. Canada
  6. China
  7. Australia
  8. Germany
  9. Sth Africa
  10. Switzerland
  11. England
  12. Belgium
  13. Thailand
  14. Indonesia
  15. Finland
  16. Malaysia
  1. France
  2. USA
  3. Switzerland
  4. New Zealand
  5. Germany
  6. England
  7. Belgium
  8. Italy
  1. USA
  2. France
  3. England
  4. Australia
  5. Germany
  6. New Zealand
1993   - - - - - - -
1994 Oct

8-16

de Havilland

Twin Otter

& Cessna

Caravan

Australia

Kooralbyn 5 -
  1. France
  2. Italy
  3. Canada
  4. USA
  5. Australia
  6. New Zealand
  7. Denmark
  8. Finland = tie
  9. Russia = tie
  10. Germany
  11. Sth Africa
  12. Belgium
  13. Switzerland
  14. Indonesia
  15. Malaysia
  16. Taiwan
  1. France
  2. USA
  3. New Zealand
  4. Switzerland
  5. Australia
  6. England
  1. USA
  2. France
  3. Germany
  4. Russia
  5. Malaysia
  6. Multinat.
1995   - - - - - - -
1996  

Pilatus

Porter

Indonesia

 

Lido Lakes 6 -
  1. France
  2. Italy
  3. Russia
  4. Canada
  5. USA
  6. Netherlands
  7. Germany
  8. Finland
  9. Switzerland
  10. UK
  11. Indonesia
  12. Australia
  13. New Zealand
  1. France
  2. USA
  3. Switzerland
  4. Canada
  5. Sth Africa
  6. Indonesia
  7. New Zealand
  1. France

  2. USA

  3. Russia

  4. Australia (Xtermin8)

  5. Germany

  6. Indonesia

  7. New Zealand

1997   USA

Wyoming - 4 Australia = bronze in 4 way, unsure what event
  1. France
 
1998   USA

Eloy 7 -
  1. Russia
  2. France
  3. Italy
  4. USA
  5. Sth.Africa
  6. UK = tie
  7. Netherlands = tie
  8. Australia
  9. Canada = tie
  10. Germany = tie
  11. Switzerland
  1. France
  2. USA
  3. Canada
  4. Switzerland
  5. Germany
  6. New Zealand = tie
  7. Czech Rep. = tie
  8. UK
  9. Netherlands
  10. Italy
  1. France
  2. Russia
  3. Germany
  4. USA
  5. Canada
1999 Aug

9-15

Mi-8

Helicopter

 

Russia

Orel - 5
  1. Russia

  2. Netherlands

  3. Belarus

  1. Russia

  2. Netherlands

  3. Belarus

-

2 teams ?

2000   Finland

 

Immola 8 -
  1. Russia
  2. France
  3. Italy
  4. USA
  5. Netherlands
  6. Sweden
  7. Finland

CF Rots

  1. France
  2. USA
  3. Germany
  4. Russia
  5. Italy
  6. Netherlands
  7.  

CF Sequ.

  1. France
  2. Russia
  3. USA
  4. Finland

 

CF 8 Way

2001   Spain

 

 

Granada 9 -
  1. Russia
  2. France
  3. USA
  4. Netherlands
  5. Sweden
  6. Australia (Hairspeed)
  7. Canada
  8. UK
  9. Belgium
  10. Czech Rep.
  1. USA
  2. France
  3. Canada
  4. Russia
  5. Germany
  6. Netherlands
  7. Czech Rep.
  8. UK
  9. Belgium
  1. France

  2. USA

  3. Russia

  4. Germany

  5. Belgium/UK

  6. Czech Rep.

2002   Spain

Empuriabrava - 6
  1. Russia (Siberian Legion)
  2. Russia 1
  3. France
  4. Netherlands (Hilfiger)
  5. Sweden (Romme Rot)
  6. Belarus
  7. Turkey
  8. UK (Team Focus)

CF Rots

  1. France 2
  2. France 1
  3. Russia
  4. Netherlands (Hilfiger)

 

 

CF Sequ.

  1. Russia 2
  2. France
  3. Russia 1
  4. UK

 

 

 

CF 8 Way

2003 Sep

6-14

Pilatus

Porter

France

Gap 10 -
  1. Russia

  2. USA

  3. Sweden

  4. France

  5. Netherlands

  6. Australia (Crimson Mist)

  7. Turkey

  8. Sth. Africa

  9. Belgium

  10. UK

CF Rots

  1. France
  2. USA
  3. Russia
  4. Netherlands
  5. Italy
  6. Belgium

 

 

CF Sequ.

  1. France

  2. Russia

  3. USA

  4. UK

 

 

 

CF 8 Way

2004 Sep

Turbo

Let410

Croatia

Rijeka 11 -
  1. Russia

  2. Sweden

  3. France

  4. Australia (Crimson Mist)

  5. USA

  6. Finland

  7. Italy

CF Rots

  1. USA
  2. France
  3. Russia
  4. Italy

  5. Czech Rep.

 

CF Sequ.

  1. Russia
  2. France
  3. USA

 

 

CF 8 Way

2005 de Havilland

Twin Otter

USA

Eloy - 7 - - -
2006   Russia

Stupino 12 - - - -
 

    References: Omniskore, FAI, APF, Pasi Pirttikoski, various team & federation websites.

Hit Counter

 

Home Up Contents Site Admin Feedback Search

This site is developed and maintained by Tom Begic. Send mail to Tom with any feedback.
Copyright 2005 OzCRW. Last modified: May 16, 2005